Jackson Area Alumnae Panhellenic Association
 www.jacksonpanhellenic.com
HomeCalendarPanhellenic OfficersFund RaiserPhilanthropyRecruitment
Athena AwardsScholarshipSororitiesMembers AreaContact Us

Athena Awards
​The Athena Awards are presented every other year at the Spring Luncheon. The selection process and criteria for judging will be presented by the Athena Awards Co-Chairpersons at the October or January meeting. Each sorority may then nominate a designee for the Athena Award for Service to Her Sorority and the Athena Award for Service to the Community.

A resume’ must be presented for each 2017 designee by the February meeting.
The Athena Award Winners will be selected by a panel made up of J.A.A.P.A. Officers.

Athena Award Winners:

2016-17
 Sorority:        Tay Morgan             Delta Delta Delta   
 Community:  Carole Richardson   Pi Beta Phi         

2014-2015
 Sorority:         Alison O'Neal    Delta Gamma
 Community:   Dana Stinger     Pi Beta Phi

2012-2013
 Sorority:       Nena Carmody     Chi Omega
                     Jo Anne Watson   Delta Gamma
 Community: Pamela Prather    Delta Gamma

2010-2011
 Sorority:         Lana Nicholson Bulgar    Phi Mu 
 Community:   Ruth Ingram Cummins    Alpha Omicron Pi

2008-2009
Sorority:       Becky Fields      Delta Gamma
Community:  Karen Bush       Delta Gamma

2006-07
 Sorority:            Carolyn Fant Ludlam    Delta Gamma
 Community:      Cheryl Berry Welch      Zeta Tau Alpha
 Special Recognition:  Laura Dennery    Alpha Xi Delta

2005-06
 Special Recognition:    Chris Zachow    Alpha Chi Omega

2004-05
 Sorority:          Susan Curtis Harrison     Delta Gamma
                        Marie Lloyd Henson        Chi Omega
 Community:    Miriam Wilson Weems    Chi Omega

2003-04
 Special Recognition:    Tina Arnold    Zeta Tau Alpha

2002-03
 Sorority:         Ruth Ann Moor Allen    Alpha Delta Pi
 Community:    Lisa Reddit Paris         Delta Gamma

2000-01
 Sorority:         Jane Roper                        Kappa Delta
 Community:   Marsha McCarty Wells       Kappa Delta

1999-2000
 Sorority:           Phyllis Davis                  Delta Zeta
 Community:    Mary Sue Mitchell           Kappa Delta
                        Jan Griffin Farrington      Delta Delta Delta

1998-99
 Sorority:         Kay Dial McKinnon        Alpha Chi Omega
 Community:   Angela Ladner               Alpha Omicron Pi

1997-98
 Sorority:         Sue Sautermeister          Kappa Alpha Theta
 Community:    Lil McKinnon-Hicks        Alpha Delta Pi

1996-97
 Sorority:           Susan Tannehill Kendricks      Phi Mu
 Community:     Bettye Yarborough Sullivan     Chi Omega

1995-96
 Sorority:         Lil McKinnon-Hicks          Alpha Delta Pi
 Community:   Jean Morgan Bush          Phi Mu

1995
 Sorority/Community:    Shellye McCarty        Phi Mu



2017
Athena Award
Winners

Tay Morgan
Delta Delta Delta

Carole Richardson
Pi Beta Phi